News Sports

Mouth-watering AFL contests revealed

The 2021 AFL season continues to draw closer and as it does, the league have built up the anticipation by releasing the season fixture on Monday.On Sunday, the opening round of the season was brought to light with plenty of mouth-watering contests being unveiled. The headline contest sees Collingwood go up against the Western Bulldogs…

The 2021 AFL season continues to draw closer and as it does, the league have built up the anticipation by releasing the season fixture on Monday.

On Sunday, the opening round of the season was brought to light with plenty of mouth-watering contests being unveiled. The headline contest sees Collingwood go up against the Western Bulldogs in what will be Adam Treloar’s first game against his old team.

Kayo is your ticket to the best sport streaming Live & On-Demand. New to Kayo? Get your 14-day free trial & start streaming instantly >

Teams are looking to capitalise on playing as many early games as possible at the MCG with capacity limits set to allow anywhere from 50,000 to 75,000 fans in.

The season opens with the traditional Richmond vs Carlton clash on a Thursday night, with the Tigers set to unveil their premiership flag. Due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, only details for the opening six rounds with dates and venues have been listed.

The AFL pre-season kicks off on February 18.

As a headline of the season reveal, There will be two Grand Final rematches, with Richmond and Geelong squaring off at the MCG in both Rounds 8 and 19.

The Western Derby, Showdown, Sydney Derby and Q-Clash will all be played twice. Rounds 19 to 21 will overlap with the rescheduled Tokyo Olympic Games.

The games and venues for Rounds 7 to 23 are also out, but the dates and timeslots will be released in blocks of four to sixk weeks, with at least four weeks’ notice. This allows the league flexibility in placing the biggest and best games in the preferred timeslots.

AFL 2021 ROUND 1 FIXTURE (All times AEDT)

Thursday, March 18

Richmond v Carlton, MCG, 7.25pm

Friday, March 19

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs, MCG, 7.50pm

Saturday, March 20

Melbourne v Fremantle, MCG, 1.45pm

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats, Adelaide Oval, 4.35pm

Essendon v Hawthorn, Marvel Stadium, 7.25pm

Brisbane Lions v Sydney Swans, Gabba, 7.45pm

Sunday, March 21

North Melbourne v Port Adelaide, Marvel Stadium, 1.10pm

GWS Giants v St Kilda, Giants Stadium, 3.20pm

West Coast Eagles v Gold Coast Suns, Perth Stadium, 6.10pm

ROUND 2

Thursday March 25

Carlton v Collingwood, MCG (7:20pm)

Friday March 26

Geelong Cats v Brisbane Lions, GMHBA Stadium (7:50pm)

Saturday March 27

Sydney Swans v Adelaide Crows, SCG (1:45pm)

Port Adelaide v Essendon, Adelaide Oval (4:35pm)

St Kilda v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium (7:25pm)

Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, Metricon Stadium (8:10pm)

Sunday March 28

Hawthorn v Richmond, MCG (1:10pm)

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium (3:20pm)

Fremantle v GWS Giants, Optus Stadium (6:10pm)

ROUND 3

Thursday April 1

Brisbane Lions v Collingwood, Gabba (7:40pm)

Friday April 2

North Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, Marvel Stadium (4:20pm)

Adelaide Crows v Gold Coast Suns, Adelaide Oval (7:50pm)

Saturday April 3

Richmond v Sydney Swans, MCG (1:45pm)

Essendon v St Kilda, Marvel Stadium (4:35pm)

West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, Optus Stadium (8:10pm)

Sunday April 4 Carlton v Fremantle, Marvel Stadium (3:20pm)

GWS Giants v Melbourne, Manuka Oval (6:10pm)

Monday April 5

Geelong Cats v Hawthorn, MCG (3:20pm)

ROUND 4

Thursday April 8

Sydney Swans v Essendon, SCG (7:20pm)

Friday April 9

Port Adelaide v Richmond, Adelaide Oval (7:50pm)

Saturday April 10

Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions, Mars Stadium (1:45pm)

St Kilda v West Coast Eagles, Marvel Stadium (4:35pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Carlton, Metricon Stadium (7:25pm)

Collingwood v GWS Giants, MCG (7:25pm)

Sunday April 11

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, Marvel Stadium (1:10pm)

Melbourne v Geelong Cats, MCG (3:20pm)

Fremantle v Hawthorn, Optus Stadium (4:40pm)

ROUND 5

Thursday April 15

St Kilda v Richmond, Marvel Stadium (7:20pm)

Friday April 16

West Coast Eagles v Collingwood, Optus Stadium (8:10pm)

Saturday April 17

Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium (1:45pm)

Sydney Swans v GWS Giants, SCG (4:35pm)

Carlton v Port Adelaide, MCG (7:25pm)

Brisbane Lions v Essendon, Gabba (7:25pm)

Sunday April 18

Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, Adelaide Oval (1:10pm)

Hawthorn v Melbourne, MCG (3:20pm)

Geelong Cats v North Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium (4:40pm)

ROUND 6

Friday April 23

GWS Giants v Western Bulldogs, Manuka Oval (7:50pm)

Saturday April 24

Geelong Cats v West Coast Eagles, GMHBA Stadium (1:45pm)

Gold Coast Suns v Sydney Swans, Metricon Stadium (1:45pm)

Carlton v Brisbane Lions, Marvel Stadium (4:35pm)

Melbourne v Richmond, MCG (7:25pm)

Fremantle v North Melbourne, Optus Stadium (8:10pm)

Sunday April 25

Hawthorn v Adelaide Crows, UTAS Stadium (12:30pm)

Collingwood v Essendon, MCG (3:20pm)

Port Adelaide v St Kilda, Adelaide Oval (6:40pm)

ROUND 7 begins Friday, April 30*

Adelaide Crows vs. GWS GIANTS (AO) Brisbane Lions vs. Port Adelaide (G) Collingwood vs. Gold Coast SUNS (MCG) Essendon vs. Carlton (MCG) North Melbourne vs. Melbourne (BA) Richmond vs. Western Bulldogs (MCG) St Kilda vs. Hawthorn (Marvel) Sydney Swans vs. Geelong Cats (SCG) West Coast Eagles vs. Fremantle (OS)

ROUND 8 begins Friday, May 7*

Fremantle vs. Brisbane Lions (OS) Gold Coast SUNS vs. St Kilda (MS) GWS GIANTS vs. Essendon (GS) Hawthorn vs. West Coast Eagles (MCG) Melbourne vs. Sydney Swans (MCG) North Melbourne vs. Collingwood (Marvel) Port Adelaide vs. Adelaide Crows (AO) Richmond vs. Geelong Cats (MCG) Western Bulldogs vs. Carlton (Marvel)

ROUND 9 begins Friday, May 14*

Essendon vs. Fremantle (Marvel) Gold Coast SUNS vs. Brisbane Lions (MS) Hawthorn vs. North Melbourne (UTAS) Melbourne vs. Carlton (MCG Port Adelaide vs. Western Bulldogs (AO) Richmond vs. GWS GIANTS (Marvel) St Kilda vs. Geelong Cats (Marvel) Sydney Swans vs. Collingwood (SCG) West Coast Eagles vs. Adelaide Crows (OS)

ROUND 10 begins Friday, May 21*

Adelaide Crows vs. Melbourne (AO) Brisbane Lions vs. Richmond (G) Carlton vs. Hawthorn (MCG) Collingwood vs. Port Adelaide (MCG) Essendon vs. North Melbourne (Marvel) Fremantle vs. Sydney Swans (OS) Geelong Cats vs. Gold Coast SUNS (GMHBA) GWS GIANTS vs. West Coast Eagles (GS) Western Bulldogs vs. St Kilda (Marvel)

ROUND 11 begins Friday, May 28*

Brisbane Lions vs. GWS GIANTS (G) Collingwood vs. Geelong Cats (MCG) Gold Coast SUNS vs. Hawthorn (TIO) Port Adelaide vs. Fremantle (AO) Richmond vs. Adelaide Crows (MCG) St Kilda vs. North Melbourne (Marvel) Sydney Swans vs. Carlton (SCG) West Coast Eagles vs. Essendon (OS) Western Bulldogs vs. Melbourne (Marvel)

ROUND 12 begins Friday, June 4*

Adelaide Crows vs. Collingwood (AO) Carlton vs. West Coast Eagles (MCG) Essendon vs. Richmond (MCG) Fremantle vs. Western Bulldogs (OS) Melbourne vs. Brisbane Lions (TP) St Kilda vs. Sydney Swans (Marvel) Byes: Geelong Cats, Gold Coast SUNS, GWS GIANTS, Hawthorn, North Melbourne, Port Adelaide

ROUND 13 begins Friday, June 10*

Fremantle vs. Gold Coast SUNS (OS) Melbourne vs. Collingwood (MCG) North Melbourne vs. GWS GIANTS (BA) Port Adelaide vs. Geelong Cats (AO) St Kilda vs. Adelaide Crows (Marvel) Sydney Swans vs. Hawthorn (SCG) Byes: Brisbane Lions, Carlton, Essendon, Richmond, West Coast Eagles, Western Bulldogs

ROUND 14 begins Thursday, June 17*

Geelong Cats vs. Western Bulldogs (GMHBA) Gold Coast SUNS vs. Port Adelaide (MS) GWS GIANTS vs. Carlton (GS) Hawthorn vs. Essendon (MCG) North Melbourne vs. Brisbane Lions (Marvel) West Coast Eagles vs. Richmond (OS) Byes: Adelaide Crows, Collingwood, Fremantle, Melbourne, St Kilda, Sydney Swans

ROUND 15 begins Thursday, June 24*

Brisbane Lions vs. Geelong Cats (G) Carlton vs. Adelaide Crows (Marvel) Collingwood vs. Fremantle (Marvel) Essendon vs. Melbourne (MCG) GWS GIANTS vs. Hawthorn (GS) North Melbourne vs. Gold Coast SUNS (BA) Port Adelaide vs. Sydney Swans (AO) Richmond vs. St Kilda (MCG) West Coast Eagles vs. Western Bulldogs (OS)

ROUND 16 begins Thursday, July 1*

Adelaide Crows vs. Brisbane Lions (AO) Collingwood vs. St Kilda (MCG) Fremantle vs. Carlton (OS) Geelong Cats vs. Essendon (GMHBA) Gold Coast SUNS vs. Richmond (MS) Hawthorn vs. Port Adelaide (Marvel) Melbourne vs. GWS GIANTS (MCG) Sydney Swans vs. West Coast Eagles (SCG) Western Bulldogs vs. North Melbourne (Marvel)

ROUND 17 begins Friday, July 9*

Brisbane Lions vs. St Kilda (G) Carlton vs. Geelong Cats (MCG) Essendon vs. Adelaide Crows (Marvel) GWS GIANTS vs. Gold Coast SUNS (GS) Hawthorn vs. Fremantle (UTAS) Port Adelaide vs. Melbourne (AO) Richmond vs. Collingwood (MCG) West Coast Eagles vs. North Melbourne (OS) Western Bulldogs vs. Sydney Swans (Marvel)

ROUND 18 begins Friday, July 16*

Adelaide Crows vs. West Coast Eagles (AO) Collingwood vs. Carlton (MCG) Fremantle vs. Geelong Cats (OS) Gold Coast SUNS vs. Western Bulldogs (MS) GWS GIANTS vs. Sydney Swans (GS) Melbourne vs. Hawthorn (MCG) North Melbourne vs. Essendon (Marvel) Richmond vs. Brisbane Lions (MCG) St Kilda vs. Port Adelaide (Marvel)

ROUND 19 begins Friday, July 23*

Carlton vs. North Melbourne (Marvel) Essendon vs. GWS GIANTS (Marvel) Geelong Cats vs. Richmond (MCG) Gold Coast SUNS vs. Melbourne (MS) Hawthorn vs. Brisbane Lions (MCG) Port Adelaide vs. Collingwood (AO) Sydney Swans vs. Fremantle (SCG) West Coast Eagles vs. St Kilda (OS) Western Bulldogs vs. Adelaide Crows (MARS)

ROUND 20 begins Friday, July 30*

Adelaide Crows vs. Hawthorn (AO) Brisbane Lions vs. Gold Coast SUNS (G) Collingwood vs. West Coast Eagles (MCG) Essendon vs. Sydney Swans (Marvel) Fremantle vs. Richmond (OS) GWS GIANTS vs. Port Adelaide (MO) Melbourne vs. Western Bulldogs (MCG) North Melbourne vs. Geelong Cats (BA) St Kilda vs. Carlton (Marvel)

ROUND 21 begins Friday, August 6*

Adelaide Crows vs. Port Adelaide (AO) Brisbane Lions vs. Fremantle (G) Carlton vs. Gold Coast SUNS (Marvel) Geelong Cats vs. GWS GIANTS (GMHBA) Hawthorn vs. Collingwood (MCG) Richmond vs. North Melbourne (MCG) Sydney Swans vs. St Kilda (SCG) West Coast Eagles vs. Melbourne (OS) Western Bulldogs vs. Essendon (Marvel)

ROUND 22 begins Friday, August 13*

Collingwood vs. Brisbane Lions (Marvel) Fremantle vs. West Coast Eagles (OS) Geelong Cats vs. St Kilda (GMHBA) Gold Coast SUNS vs. Essendon (MS) GWS GIANTS vs. Richmond (GS) Hawthorn vs. Western Bulldogs (UTAS) Melbourne vs. Adelaide Crows (MCG) North Melbourne vs. Sydney Swans (Marvel) Port Adelaide vs. Carlton (AO)

ROUND 23 begins Friday, August 20*

Adelaide Crows vs. North Melbourne (AO) Brisbane Lions vs. West Coast Eagles (G) Carlton vs. GWS GIANTS (Marvel) Essendon vs. Collingwood (MCG) Geelong Cats vs. Melbourne (GMHBA) Richmond vs. Hawthorn (MCG) St Kilda vs. Fremantle (Marvel) Sydney Swans vs. Gold Coast SUNS (SCG) Western Bulldogs vs. Port Adelaide (Marvel)

About the author

cvxgBWcuFA

Leave a Comment