News Sports

Q Clash teams: Second-gamer’s huge opportunity

Second-gamer Jack Payne will fill All-Australian contender Harris Andrews’ role in Brisbane Lions’ defence in Wednesday’s Q Clash. The 197cm backman, who made his debut earlier this season against Richmond, has been recalled to replace the injured Andrews.Brisbane coach Chris Fagan backed the team’s pressure as a key asset, and is adamant that his side…

Second-gamer Jack Payne will fill All-Australian contender Harris Andrews’ role in Brisbane Lions’ defence in Wednesday’s Q Clash.

The 197cm backman, who made his debut earlier this season against Richmond, has been recalled to replace the injured Andrews.

Brisbane coach Chris Fagan backed the team’s pressure as a key asset, and is adamant that his side does not want to be predictable in coming weeks.

He said Andrews’ loss was “not a massive blow” and said while he is an important player, he could be covered in coming weeks.

“We could choose to throw Dan McStay back if we wanted to, as we did last week late in the game, we’ve got a range of options available to us,” Fagan said.

Fresh off a 10-day break since last week’s 63-point win over North Melbourne, Gold Coast named an unchanged team.

Fagan said the Suns were a “tough, hard side” that are on the rise – not dissimilar from where his team was positioned “a year or two ago”.

“We’re expecting the toughest of games – nothing less than that,” Fagan said.

Andrews went down with a hamstring injury against Collingwood and could miss up to six weeks, which would put his finals campaign in jeopardy.

Lincoln McCarthy and back-up ruckman Archie Smith have also been included in the Lions team, with Tom Fullarton injured and Grant Birchall managed.

The Suns are unchanged.

ROUND 16 TEAMS

BRISBANE LIONS v GOLD COAST SUNS

Wednesday September 9, 7:10pm at Gabba

LIONS

B: D.Rich, D.Gardiner, J.Payne

HB: Z.Bailey, B.Starcevich, N.Answerth

C: M.Robinson, J.Berry, L.McCarthy

HF: D.Zorko, D.McStay, C.Rayner

F: H.McCluggage, E.Hipwood, C.Cameron

FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale

I/C: C.Ah Chee, K.Coleman, R.Lester, A.Smith

EMG: S.Skinner, M.Hinge, C.Ellis-Yolmen, A.Witherden

IN: J.Payne, L.McCarthy, A.Smith

OUT: H.Andrews (Injured), G.Birchall (Managed), T.Fullarton (Injured)

SUNS

B: C.Budarick, S.Collins, J.Lukosius

HB: W.Powell, C.Graham, C.Ballard

C: L.Weller, H.Greenwood, B.Ellis

HF: N.Anderson, S.Day, B.Ainsworth

F: I.Rankine, B.King, J.Corbett

FOLL: J.Witts, D.Swallow, T.Miller

I/C: J.Bowes, A.Sexton, S.Flanders, D.MacPherson

EMG: S.Lemmens, C.Burgess, P.Wright, N.Holman

ADELAIDE CROWS v GWS GIANTS

Tuesday September 8, 5:40pm at the Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: L.Brown, D.Talia, K.Hartigan

HB: D.Mackay, B.Smith, L.Sholl

C: B.Keays, M.Crouch, R.Sloane

HF: S.McAdam, D.Fogarty, L.Murphy

F: T.Stengle, T.Walker, E.Himmelberg

FOLL: R.O’Brien, H.Schoenberg, R.Laird

I/C: C.Jones, B.Crouch, J.Kelly, A.McPherson

EMG: R.Knight, M.Poholke, B.Frampton, J.Worrell

IN: A.McPherson

OUT: M.Poholke (omitted)

GIANTS

B: L.Keeffe, A.Corr, H.Shaw

HB: S.Reid, N.Haynes, A.Kennedy

C: L.Whitfield, S.Coniglio, J.Caldwell

HF: J.Cameron, H.Himmelberg, Z.Langdon

F: T.Greene, J.Finlayson, J.Riccardi

FOLL: S.Jacobs, M.de Boer, T.Taranto

I/C: L.Ash, D.Lloyd, J.Hopper, B.Hill

EMG: J.Hately, T.Green, M.Flynn, C.Idun

IN: S.Reid, J.Caldwell, Z.Langdon, S.Jacobs

OUT: Z.Williams, B.Daniels, H.Perryman (all injured), S.Mumford (managed)

CARLTON v SYDNEY SWANS

Tuesday September 8, 8:10pm at Metricon Stadium

BLUES

B: S.Docherty, J.Weitering, K.Simpson

HB: T.Williamson, L.Jones, S.Petrevski-Seton

C: S.Walsh, P.Cripps, J.Newnes

HF: D.Cuningham, J.Martin, M.Murphy

F: M.Owies, H.McKay, M.McGovern

FOLL: T.De Koning, W.Setterfield, E.Curnow

I/C: L.Plowman, L.Casboult, M.Cottrell, Z.Fisher

EMG: M.Pittonet, P.Dow, C.Polson, M.Kennedy

IN: D.Cuningham, M.Owies, T.De Koning, L.Plowman

OUT: C.Polson, P.Dow (both omitted), E.Betts, M.Pittonet (both managed)

SWANS

B: H.Cunningham, A.Aliir, L.Melican

HB: J.Lloyd, J.Dawson, J.Thurlow

C: J.Rowbottom, L.Parker, R.Clarke

HF: N.Blakey, S.Reid, S.Wicks

F: T.Papley, T.McCartin, L.Taylor

FOLL: C.Sinclair, J.Kennedy, O.Florent

I/C: J.McInerney, W.Hayward, H.McLean, R.Fox

EMG: J.Bell, D.Stephens, C.O’Riordan, J.Amartey

No changes

NORTH MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday September 5, 7:40pm at Metricon Stadium

KANGAROOS

B: J.Walker, R.Tarrant, F.Perez

HB: S.Atley, B.McKay, L.McDonald

C: T.Dumont, J.Simpkin, J.Polec

HF: M.Wood, N.Larkey, J.Ziebell

F: B.Scott, C.Zurhaar, L.Hosie

FOLL: T.Goldstein, S.Higgins, J.Anderson

I/C: M.Williams, L.Davies-Uniacke, E.Vickers-Willis, A.Hall

EMG: P.Ahern, T.Murphy, M.McGuinness, T.Campbell

IN: F.Perez, J.Polec, J.Ziebell

OUT: M.Daw, P.Ahern, T.Murphy (all omitted)

POWER

B: R.Burton, T.McKenzie, D.Houston

HB: H.Hartlett, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones

C: X.Duursma, O.Wines, K.Amon

HF: S.Powell-Pepper, T.Marshall, Z.Butters

F: C.Rozee, C.Dixon, R.Gray

FOLL: S.Lycett, T.Rockliff, T.Boak

I/C: S.Motlop, T.Clurey, K.Farrell, C.Sutcliffe

EMG: M.Bergman, J.Garner, W.Drew, B.Woodcock

IN: D.Houston, S.Motlop, K.Farrell

OUT: R.Bonner, B.Ebert, J.Westhoff (all omitted)

ST KILDA V HAWTHORN

Sunday September 6, 1:05pm at Metricon Stadium

ST KILDA

B: J.Geary, C.Wilkie, N.Coffield

HB: B.Paton, D.Howard, H.Clark

C: B.Hill, S.Ross, J.Billings

HF: Z.Jones, M.King, D.Butler

F: D.Kent, R.Marshall, J.Battle

FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, J.Sinclair

I/C: B.Long, E.Phillips, J.Marsh, J.Lonie

EMG: D.Roberton, N.Hind, R.Abbott, R.Byrnes

In: J.Marsh, J.Lonie

Out: T.Membrey (finger), N.Hind (omitted)

HAWTHORN

B: Blake Hardwick, Will Day, Tom Scully

HB: James Frawley, Sam Frost, Chad Wingard

C: Changkuoth Jiath, Dan Howe, Jack Scrimshaw

HF: Luke Breust, Mitch Lewis, Dylan Moore

F: Josh Morris, Tim O’Brien, Jack Gunston

Foll: Jonathon Ceglar, James Worpel, Tom Mitchell

I/C: Damon Greaves, Liam Shiels, Harry Morrison, James Cousins

EMG: Jackson Ross, Finn Maginness, Jacob Koschitzke, Conor Nash

In: W.Day, S.Frost, D.Moore, J.Morris, D.Greaves, L.Shiels, H.Morrison

Out: C.Glass (omitted), D.Minchington (omitted), B.Stratton (ankle), J.Impey (corked hip), B.McEvoy (managed), S.Burgoyne (managed), O.Hanrahan (managed)

New: Damon Greaves

Geelong v Essendon

Sunday September 6, 3:35pm at Gabba

GEELONG

B: J.Kolodjashnij, L.Henderson, H.Taylor

HB: J.Henry, M.Blicavs, T.Stewart

C: M.Duncan, P.Dangerfield, S.Menegola

HF: L.Dahlhaus, G.Rohan, T.Atkins

F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, G.Miers

FOLL: R:Stanley, C.Guthrie, L.Fogarty

I/C: J.Bews, M. O’Connor, B.Parfitt

Z.Tuohy

EMG: C.Stephens, B.Parfitt, J.Bews, M.O’Connor

In: L.Fogarty

Out: J.Steven (injured)

ESSENDON

B: M.Gleeson, M.Hurley, B.Zerk-Thatcher

HB M.Guelfi, J.Ridley, A.Saad

C: K.Langford, D.Heppell, Z.Merrett

HF: W.Snelling, C.Hooker, I.Mosquito

F: J.Stringer, J.Stewart, A.McDonald-Tipungwuti

FOLL: S.Draper, D.Shiel, D.Parish

I/C: D.Smith, M.Redman, D.Clarke, J.Townsend

EMG: B.Ham, T.Cutler, A.Phillips, J.Begley

In: M.Redman, J.Townsend

Out: A.McGrath (ankle), J.Daniher (managed)

WESTERN BULLDOGS V WEST COAST

Sunday September 6, 6.10pm at Metricon Stadium

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: Zaine Cordy, Alex Keath, Caleb Daniel

HB: Bailey Williams, Ryan Gardner, Hayden Crozier

C: Bailey Smith, Jack Macrae, Jason Johannisen

HF: Toby McLean, Josh Bruce, Mitch Wallis

F: Tom Liberatore, Aaron Naughton, Lachie Hunter

Foll: Tim English, Marcus Bontempelli, Josh Dunkley

Int: Ed Richards, Sam Lloyd, Will Hayes, Roarke Smith

Emer: Ben Cavarra, Pat Lipinski, Lachie Young, Jordon Sweet

IN: Zaine Cordy, Sam Lloyd, Roarke Smith

OUT: Easton Wood (hamstring), Laitham Vandermeer (hamstring), Tory Dickson

WEST COAST

B: L.Duggan, T.Barrass, B.Sheppard

HB: T.Cole, J.McGovern, J.Nelson

C; L.Jetta, D.Sheed, A.Gaff

HF: B.Ah Chee, J.Darling, L.Ryan

F: O.Allen, J.Kennedy, J.Waterman

FOLL: N.Naitanui, T.Kelly, J.Redden

I/C: B.Ainsworth, X.O’Neill, M.Hutchings, J.Rotham

In: J.Kennedy, J.Waterman, B.Ainsworth

Out: S.Hurn (managed), L.Shuey (hamstrings), B.Williams (omitted)

MORE AFL

Leave a Comment